(3) The requirements of this section shall apply prospectively only to any subsequent bid, bid proposal, contract, or work performed after the awarding body is served with notice of the determination or decision referred to in paragraph (2) of this subdivision. 13 Packet Pg. 124 (e) The requirements of this section shall apply to any bid proposal submitted on or after March 1, 2015, and any contract for public work, as defined in this chapter, entered into on or after April 1, 2015. (3)Labor Code section 1771.1 states the following: (a) A contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a n bid proposal, subject to the requirements of Section 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any contract for public work, as defined in this chapter, unless currently registered and qualified to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5. It is not a violation of this section for an unregistered contractor to submit a bid that is authorized by Section 7029.1 of the Business and Professions Code or by Section 10164 or 20103.6 of the Public Contract Code, provided the contractor is registered to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725-5 at the time the contract is awarded. (b) Notice of the requirement described in subdivision (a) shall be included in all bid invitations and public works contracts, and a bid shall not be accepted nor any contract or subcontract entered into without proof of the contractor or subcontractor's current registration to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5, CO (c) An inadvertent error in listing a subcontractor who is not registered LO pursuant to Section 1725.5 in a bid proposal shall not be grounds for filing a bid C14 protest or grounds for considering the bid nonresponsive, provided that any of the following apply: (1) The subcontractor is