C I� N T_ Under California law, agencies that wish to use rules and standards of general application in order to implement, interpret, make specific the law enforced or administered by it or govern its procedure interpreting it, must comply with the provisions of the Administrative LU M Procedures Act ("APA", Gov. Code, § 11340 et seq.) Compliance with the requirements of the APA under California law is mandatory(Armistead v. State Personnel Board(1978) 22 Cal.3d E 198), and all regulations are subject to this requirement unless expressly exempted by statute. 18 0�-I­* D- 709 (Gov. Code, § 11346 ["This chapter shall not be superseded or modified by any subsequent 0 legislation except to the extent that the legislation shall do so expressly."]; see also, Engleman S 'a E M v. State Board of Education (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 47.) Lastly, any doubt as to the applicability of F a) the APA are to be resolved in favor of applying the APA. (Morales v.