(c) All of the property located within CFD No. 1033. unless exempted by law or by the Rate and Method, shall be subject to the Special Tax. Each year the Special Tax shall be levied subject to the methodology and Maximum Special Tax limits of the Rate and Method. The Special Tax imposed is a "special tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property", pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act. The Special Tax may be "on or based on a benefit received by 4822-7426-9696 1 [1].doc E.y.eer's Repon CFD%a 10;,6-14.04 4 2004-210 parcels of real property, the cost of making facilities or authorized services available to each parcel. or some other reasonable basis as determined by the legislative body"; how-ever, the Special Tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis pursuant to Article XIIIA of the California Constitution.