Thus, this opinion would be directly applicable to your situation. IV Although the above discussion relates both to your position as a member of the City Council, and to your position as a member of the Community Development Commission, it is important to refer to the specific provisions related to redevelopment conflicts of interest. OPINION ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST VALERIE POPE-LUDLAM December 1, 1988 Page Eleven Health and Safety Code Section 33130 provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) No agency or community officer or employee who, in tha course of his or her duties, is required to participate in the formulation of, or to approve plans or policies for, the redevelopment of a project area shall acquire any interest in any property included within a project area within the community. If any such officer or employee owns or has any direct or indirect financial interest in property included within a project area, that officer or employee shall immediately make a written disclosure of that financial interest to the agency and the legislative body and the disclosure shall be entered on the minutes of the agency and the legislative body. Failure to make the disclosure required by this subdivision constitutes misconduct in office. (b) Subdivision (a) does not prohibit any agency or community officer or employee from acquiring an interest in property within the project area for the purpose of participating as an owner or re-entering into business pursuant to this part if that officer or employee has owned a substantially equal interest in that being acquired for the three years immediately preceding the selection of the project area." Subsection (c) to the above section also provides that various rental arrangements do not constitute a violation of the section as long as such agreements are disclosed immediately to the agency and the legislative body. Violation is denoted as misconduct in office.