This is so since under the Political Reform Act, all that is needed to avoid the restrictions of Section 87100 of the Government Code is non-participation or abstention with respect to official actions. However, in contractual matters, if a conflict of interest exists, not only may the official not act, but the whole council or body on which he serves may not act either. In short, the whole transaction is prohibited even should the affected official abstain. (See, e.g., City of Imperial Beach v. Bailey (1980) 103 Cal.App.3d 191, 195.) Section 1090 of the Government Code is the law of general applicability to state and local officers. It provides: "Members of the legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Nor shall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase by them in their official capacity. ..." OPINION ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST VALERIE POPE-LUDLAM December 1, 1988 Page Seven Thus, Section 1090 of the Government Code prohibits a public officer or employee from being financially interested in a contract made by him in his official capacity, or by a board or body of which he is a