That of primary significance in this discussion is the Establishment Clause. The California Constitution, in two sections, is even more explicit. Article 1, Section 4 reads: "Free exercise and enjoyment of religion without discrimination or preference are guaranteed. ... the Legislature shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion. ..." And then Article 16, Section 5 provides: "Neither the legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed or sectarian purpose, ~ ~ 12 support ~ sustain anv school, college, university, hospital, or other institu- tion controlled Qy ~ reliaious creed, church, or sectarian denomination what- everl nor shall any grant or donation of personal property or real estate ever be made by the state, or any city, city and county, township, or other municipal corporation for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whateverl . . ." (emphasis added) Although this constitutional prohibition seems very clear in its language, the courts have noted that relationships between church and state are virtually inevitable.