Here are my comments. 1. The email seems to be saying that California Public Utilities Code section 7901 prohibits the City from denying the CUP application unless the tower would restrict the public use of roads or highways. However, section 7901 only applies to equipment that is placed on a public highway or other public property, and therefore is not relevant to this case. Section 7901 says: "Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles,posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters." Although the language of the statute—"along or across any of the waters or lands within this State"—could be construed to include all property in the state, it is clear from court decisions that all the statute confers on a utility is the right to put equipment on a public right of way or other