Wisconsin's antitrust law, section 133.01: "It is the intent of the legislature to make competition the fundamental economic policy of this state and, to that end. state regulatory agencies shall regard the public interest as requiring the preservation and promotion of the maximum level of competition in any regulated industry consistent with the other public interest goals established by the legislature." (Emphasis added.) o b. Wisconsin's motor vehicle transportation law is to the same effect; section 194.02: "The legislature intends to let the market promote competitive and efficient transportation services, while maintaining the safety regulations necessary to protect the welfare of the traveling and shipping public. It is the intent of the legislature that this chapter be interpreted in a manner which gives the most liberal construction to achieve the aim of a safe, competitive transportation industry." (Emphasis added.) . 2. The City of Madison's authority to regulation the taxi business depends on an explicit grant of legal power from the legislature and so the city acts as a c delegated state regulatory authority and is subject to the commands of 133.01 and 194.02. Although 194.01 (1)