Moreover, these are the only goals that the state laws allow Madison to seek through its regulation of taxis. II. Legal Constraints on Local Regulation A. Competition is the fundamental policy of the state of Wisconsin in general and with respect to public transportation. c . 1. State law requires that regulatory agencies promote competition both in general and specifically in the transportation industries. o a. Wisconsin's antitrust law, section 133.01: "It is the intent of the legislature to make competition the fundamental economic policy of this state and, to that end. state regulatory agencies shall regard the public interest as requiring the preservation and promotion of the maximum level of competition in any regulated industry consistent with the other public interest goals established by the legislature." (Emphasis added.) o b.