An issue that naturally arises for many state and local governments is whether the funding that they provide to non-profit service provider organizations for programs or services that would be "covered public benefits" if provided directly by the state or local government must be conditioned upon the practice by the service providers of documentation verification for lawful presence in the US by their clients. 8 USC §1642(d)provides: (d) No verification requirement for nonprofit charitable organizations. Subject to subsection (a) of this section, a nonprofit charitable organization, in providing any Federal public benefit(as defined in section 1611(c) of this title) or any State or local public benefit(as defined in section 1621(c) of this title), is not required under this chapter to determine, verify, or otherwise require proof of eligibility of any applicant for such benefits. B. Recent State Legislation: The Colorado Acts: Illegal immigration has been a public issue on the national front for some time.