The position put forth by Ashcroft is still being debated and is not considered by many as binding on local authorities. The authority to arrest should be clear and unambiguous. For this reason, some states have opted to provide clear and unambiguous legislative authority for local officers to enforce immigration law. For example, the Virginia Legislature has provided specific authority for local officers to enforce immigration law when an illegal alien has been convicted of a felony and returned to this country after being deported. Section 19.2-81.6. of the Virginia Code specifically provides: All law-enforcement officers enumerated in § 19.2-81 shall have the authority to enforce immigration laws of the United States, pursuant to the provisions of this section.