No. 86-3 Date 1U.47, 14.994 In connection with the subject annexation, the following questions have been raised. 1. When must the protest be signed to be effective? 2. Are each of the separate areas severable in the annexation process? :~.-) ~-:--. '.~-,' n " 3. What constitutes a protest and what matters must be contained in a protest? 4. Are there any limitations on funds when the proposed annexation is at the protest stage? ,~ --.! "'J DISCUSSION. ~ --'" 1. Government Code Section 57051 provides in pertinent part: "At any time prior to the time specified for commencement of the hearing in the notice given by the clerk but not thereafter, any owner of land or any registered voter within inhabited territory proposed to be annexed . . . may file a written protest against the annexation . . . . Each written protest shall show the date that each signature was affixed to the protest; all signatures without a date or bearing a date prior to the date of publication of the notice shall be disregarded for purposes of ascertaining the value of any written protests." Pursuant to the provisions of said Section 57051, it is concluded that written protests may only be filed with the Clerk between the date of publication of the notice and the time specified for commencement of the hearing.