Section 1. This Act may be cited as the Fair Labor Standards Act Amendments of 1985. Section 2. Whenever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the section amended or repealed is a section or provision of the Fair Laber Standards Act of 1938 (29 u.s.e. 55201-219). Section 3. Section 3(e) (2) (e)l is repealed. Section 4. Section 3(x)2 is amended by striking the words "the government of a State or political subdivision thereof" and striking the words "a State or a political subdivision of a State: or any interstate governmental agency." Section 5: This Act shall be effective as of February 19, 1985. 129 U.S.C. S203(e) (2) (C). 229 D.S.C. S203(x).