HomeMy WebLinkAbout50-City Administrator
[…] City Attorney
.").,
.
.
o
PROPOS EO
LEGISLATION E~PTING ALL S~ AND
EMPLOYEES tROM THE FLSA
LOCAL GOVERNMENT
o
.
An Act to amend the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 to
exclude from coverage employees of States and political subdivisions
of States.
Section 1. This Act may be cited as the Fair Labor Standards
Act Amendments of 1985.
Section 2. Whenever in this Act an amendment or repeal is
expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or
other provision, the section amended or repealed is a section or
provision of the Fair Laber Standards Act of 1938 (29 u.s.e.
55201-219).
Section 3. Section 3(e) (2) (e)l is repealed.
Section 4. Section 3(x)2 is amended by striking the words
"the government of a State or political subdivision thereof" and
striking the words "a State or a political subdivision of a State:
or any interstate governmental agency."
Section 5: This Act shall be effective as of February 19,
1985.
129 U.S.C. S203(e) (2) (C).
229 D.S.C. S203(x).
EXHIBIT 1
. .
o
PROPOSEn LEGISI.ATION
THE
RETARY OF LAROR'S
o
.
An Act to amend the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 to exclude
.