The State thereby preempts all regulation of traffic within the State of California. California Vehicle Code Section 22651 sets forth the circumstances under which a vehicle may be removed from a location pursuant to enforcement of a local parking regulation. Vehicle Code Section 22651 provides in pertinent part that: "Any peace officer, . . . or any regularly employed and salaried employee, who is engaged in directing traffic or enforcing parking laws . . . of a city . . . in which a vehicle is located may remove a vehicle from a highway. . . under. . . the following circumstances: * * * (n) Whenever any vehicle is parked or left standing where local authorities, ~ resolution or ordinance, have prohIDited parking and-nave authorizea-the removal of vehicles. No vehicle may be removed unless signs are posted giving notice of the removal." (Emphasis added.)