Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] among residents—primarily because of their prevalence among elderly residents.
• Hearing: Deaf or serious difficulty hearing—4,943 persons (19 percent)
• Visual: Blind or serious difficulty seeing even with glasses—4,915 (19 percent)
• Cognitive: Serious difficulty concentrating, remembering, or making decisions—11,015 (43%)
• Ambulatory: Serious difficulty walking or climbing stairs—13,887 (54 percent)
• Self-Care: Difficulty bathing or dressing—4,824 (19 percent)
• Independent Living: Difficulty doing errands alone—9,295 (36 percent)
A developmental disability is defined by Section 4512 of the Welfare and Institutions Code as “a
disability that originates before an individual becomes 18 years old, continues or can be expected
to continue indefinitely, and constitutes a substantial disability for that individual.” This includes
intellectual disabilities, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, and autism as well as disabling conditions closely
related to mental retardation or that require treatment similar to that required for individuals with