HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-15-21 Agenda PacketCITY OF SAN BERNARDINO
[…] The U.S. Treasury
allocated the City $8,273.045.10 in ERA 2 funds. 40% of those funds (i.e., $3,309,218)
have been disbursed to the City as of September 7, 2021. In an email to City staff, the
State represented that the City may receive an allocation of State Block Grant for ERA 2
in the amount of $6,018,454.42 if the City decides to switch from Option C to Option B.
3
Packet Pg. 32
8465
Page 4
Discussion
The City is now faced with the choice of whether to remain in Option ‘C’ and risk losi ng
the allocation from the State Block Grant for ERA 2. Pursuant to Health and Safety
Code section 50897.3.1(b)(2)(E), if HCD determines that the City cannot fully expend
the City’s State Block Grant allocation for ERA 1 and ERA 2, in time for the State to
meet the timelines provided under Federal law, then “the grantee’s share of state funds
shall be reallocated by HCD based on factors that include unmet need, rate of
application submissions, rate of attrition, and rate of expenditures.” HCD is provided
wide statutory discretion to determine whether reallocation is appropriate.
The State will not administer the City’s Emergency Rental Assistance Program for ERA
2 State Block Grant funds on the City’s behalf, until the City closes the City’s application