HomeMy WebLinkAboutdocuments distributed;�� % LEGISLATIVE
[…] rolls. Furthermore, of the eight remaining parcels in Overly Zone 2, the City determined
that five constituted a single site, located at 350 West Fifth Street. Thus it appears that
Measure O allows dispensing of marijuana only at two addresses: 100 Hospitality Lane
I I and 350 West Fifth Street.
The disqualification of parcels, particularly in Overlay Zone 2, increases the
I patchwork duality of the so-called zones.
Unjoined Applicants for Licenses
Are Not Necessary or Indispensable Parties.
Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (a), requires joinder of a person I
who "claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the
disposition of the action in his absence may ... as a practical matter impair or impede
his ability to protect that interest ...." If such a person cannot be joined, section 389,
subsection (b), allows the court to "determine whether in equity and good conscience
the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without
prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable."
Bubba Likes Tortillas, LLC ("BLT ,)7 contends that the suits challenging Measure
O cannot proceed absent joinder of all applicants for business licenses under Measure
0. Specifically, BLT argues that the City's failure to join certain lessees of qualified
1