HomeMy WebLinkAboutDocuments Submitted by Michael SchaeferREQUEST FOR PROPOSAL
[…] the Agreement.
5. "Contractor" shall mean the Official Police Towing Service.
6. "Council' shall mean the City Council of the City of Riverside.
7. "Franchise Fee" shall mean the fee payable by OPTS to City as
authorized by RMC § 5.15.095.
8. "Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR)" means the weight specified by the
manufacturer as the loaded weight of a single vehicle.
9 "Hazardous Material' means any substance, material, or device posing an
unreasonable risk to health, safety, or property during transportation, as
defined by regulations adopted pursuant to Section 2402.7: "Hazardous
Material' includes explosives, and hazardous wastes or substances as
defined by regulations adopted pursuant to Section 25141 of the Health
and Safety Code and medical wastes, as defined in Section 117690 of the
Health and Safety Code.
10. "Low -Valued Vehicle" shall mean a vehicle determined to be a "low -valued
vehicle" within the meaning of Vehicle Code §22670, §22851.2, and
§22851.3.
11. "Motorcycle" means any motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use