HomeMy WebLinkAboutDocuments Submitted by Michael SchaeferREQUEST FOR PROPOSAL
[…] I. The Local Station Commander or his designee may request tow services outside the normal
rotation on a special needs basis, including but not limited to, special enforcement activities,
safety checkpoints, and D.U.I checkpoints.
Con
3. TOW TRUCK CLASSIFICATIONS
A. An Operator shall equip and maintain tow truck(s) covered under this agreement in
accordance with the provisions set forth in the California Vehicle Code, Title 13 of the
California Code of Regulations, the specifications contained in this Agreement, and consistent
with industry standards and practices.
1) Notwithstanding California Vehicle Code section 615, all tow trucks shall have recovery
capabilities, wheel lift capabilities, and a boom meeting the specifications contained in this
Agreement. For the purpose of this Agreement, "a trailer for hire that is being used to
transport a vehicle" shall not qualify as a primary tow truck for rotation tow lists.
2) At the discretion of the Local Station Commander, an Operator who has a car carrier may
be exempted from the recovery, wheel lift, and boom capability requirements. However,
the car carrier must be an additional unit.