HomeMy WebLinkAboutDocuments Submitted by Michael SchaeferREQUEST FOR PROPOSAL
[…] to special parking privileges under Vehicle Code section 22513.
46
3) Portable Dolly (sec. 4014). "Any portable or collapsible dolly carried in a tow truck or
in a truck used by an automobile dismantler and used upon a highway exclusively for
towing disabled vehicles is exempt from registration."
4) License Plates (sec. 520_1). "(a) The rear license plate on a tow truck may be mounted
on the left-hand side of the mast assembly at the rear of the cab of the vehicle, no less
than 12 inches nor more than 90 inches from the ground."
5) Tow Service Unlawful Acts sec. 12110. "(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b),
no towing service shall provide and no person or public entity shall accept any direct or
indirect commission, gift, or any compensation whatever from a towing service in
consideration of arranging or requesting the services of a tow truck. As used in this
section, "arranging" does not include the activities of Employees or principals of a
provider of towing services in responding to a request for towing services."
(b) Subdivision (a) does not preclude a public entity otherwise authorized by law