HomeMy WebLinkAboutDocuments Submitted by Michael SchaeferREQUEST FOR PROPOSAL
[…] final filing date of an enrollment period in orderto qualifyfor a City of Highland Tow
Rotation Program. Ownership status will be investigated and determined by the
CITY.
Section 4. Tow Truck Classifications.
A. An OPERATOR shall equip and maintain towtrucks covered under this Agreement
in accordance with the provisions set forth in the California Vehicle Code (CVC),
Title 13 of the California Code of Regulations and the specifications contained in
this Agreement, and consistent with industry standards and practices.
1. Notwithstanding Section 615 CVC, all tow trucks shall have recovery
capabilities, wheel lift capabilities, and a boom meeting the specifications
contained in this Agreement. For the purpose of the Agreement, "a trailer
for hire that is being used to transport a vehicle" shall not qualify as a
primary tow truck for Tow Rotation Lists.
2. An OPERATOR who has a car carrier may be exempted from the recovery,
wheel lift, and boom capability requirements. However, the car carrier must
be an additional unit.