HomeMy WebLinkAboutDocuments Submitted by Michael SchaeferREQUEST FOR PROPOSAL
[…] J. The Operator shall comply with sections 182, 470 and 532 of the California Penal Code, relating
to conspiracy to commit forgery or fraud, forgery and fraud.
K. The Operator shall comply with the provisions of sections 17200 and 17500 of the California
Business and Professions Code, relating to fraudulent or unfair business practices and false or
misleading statement.
1) Specific California Vehicle Code Requirements Relating to Tow Trucks
a) Summarized California Vehicle Code Provisions
1) Unlawful Advertising (sec. 25). "(a) It is unlawful for any person to display or cause or
permit to be displayed any sign, mark, or advertisement indicating an official
connection with either the Department of Motor Vehicles or the Department of
California Highway Patrol unless such person has lawful authority, permission or right
to make such display."
2) Tow Truck (s& 615). "(a) A tow Truck' is a motor vehicle which has been altered or
designed and equipped for, and primarily used in the business of towing vehicles by
means of a crane, hoist, tow bar, tow line, or dolly or is otherwise exclusively used to
render assistance to other vehicles.