Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 22575-22579. 78 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22577. The full definition reads: For the purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply: (a) The term "personally identifiable information" means individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected online by the operator from that individual and maintained by the operator in an accessible form, including any of the following: (1) A first and last name.