HomeMy WebLinkAboutadditional documentsCITY CLERK
[…] member's private email account are public records is a novel question they would not address in the appeal).
74 Available at htIR://www.cit-of aloalto.o Icivicax/filebank/documents/21779.
75 NARA Bulletin, Guidance on Managing Records in Web 2.0/Social Media Platforms (Oct. 20, 2010)(available at:
http://www. archives.gov/records-mgmt/bulletins/2011 /2011-02.htm1].
76 See General Services Administration, Social Media Handbook, Chapter 8, available at
http://www.gsa.gov/grgphics/staffoffices/socialmediahandbook.pdf
77 See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 22575-22579.
78 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22577. The full definition reads:
For the purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(a) The term "personally identifiable information" means individually identifiable information about an
individual consumer collected online by the operator from that individual and maintained by the operator in an
accessible form, including any of the following:
(1) A first and last name.