HomeMy WebLinkAboutR30 EDAECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
[…] with the contractor or subcontractor as parent, subsidiary, or
otherwise, and an officer or agent of such corporation.
(g) The term "Federal agency" means the United States,
the District of Columbia, and all executive departments,
independent establishments, administrative agencies, and
instrumentalities of the United States and of the District'of
Columbia,' including corporations, all or substantially all of
the stock of which is beneficially owned by the United States,
by the District of Columbia, or any of the foregoing depart-
ments. establishments, agencies, and instrumentalities.
3.3 Weekly Statement with respect to payment of wages.
(a) As used in this section, the term "employee" shall
not apply to persons in classifications higher than that of
laborer or mechanic and those who "are the immediate supervisors
of such employees.
(b)(1) Each contractor or subcontractor en.gaged in the
construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of any public
building or public work, or building or work financed in whole
or in part by loans or grants from the United States, shall
furnish each week a statement with respect to the wages paid
each of its employees engaged on work covered by 29 CFR Parts 3
and 5. during the preceding weekly payroll period. '
(2) Each "Statement of Compliance" shall be signed by
the contractor or subcontractor or his or her agent who pays or
supervises the payment of the persons employed under the
contract and shall certify.the following:
M That the payroll period contains the