Further, General Plan policy 3.5.7 clearly mandates the applicability of CEQA in this case. Because the proposal to demolish the Platt Building requires CEQA review, all relevant aspects of the CA Environmental Quality Act apply. (Chapter 2.6 of the CA Public Resources Code.) Section 21084.1, added to the CA Public Resources Code reads as follows: A project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment. For purposes of this section, an historical resource is a resource listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources. Historical resources included in a local register of historical resources, as defined in subdivision (k) of Section 5020.1, or deemed significant pursuant to criteria set forth in subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1, are presumed to be historically or culturally significant for purposes of this section, unless the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the resource is not historically or culturally significant. The fact that a resource is not listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources, not included in a local register of historical resources, or not deemed significant pursuant to criteria set forth in subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1 shall not preclude a lead agency from determining whether the resource may be an historical resource for the purposes of this section.