HomeMy WebLinkAboutRS1- Economic Development ECONO IC DEVELOPMENT AG ( CY
[…] Gentlemen:
In your capacity as legal counsel for the City of San Bernardino I ask you to give careful
consideration to the following:
The need for Demolition Proposal No. 90-02 to be reviewed under the CA Environmental Quality
Act (CEQA) process is plainly stated by Planning Staff in their official Staff Report. Further,
General Plan policy 3.5.7 clearly mandates the applicability of CEQA in this case. Because the
proposal to demolish the Platt Building requires CEQA review, all relevant aspects of the CA
Environmental Quality Act apply. (Chapter 2.6 of the CA Public Resources Code.)
Section 21084.1, added to the CA Public Resources Code reads as follows:
A project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource
is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment. For purposes of this section, an
historical resource is a resource listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California
Register of Historical Resources. Historical resources included in a local register of historical
resources, as defined in subdivision (k) of Section 5020.1, or deemed significant pursuant to
criteria set forth in subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1, are presumed to be historically or culturally
significant for purposes of this section, unless the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates
that the resource is not historically or culturally significant. The fact that a resource is not listed
in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources, not
included in a local register of historical resources, or not deemed significant pursuant to criteria
set forth in subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1 shall not preclude a lead agency from determining
whether the resource may be an historical resource for the purposes of this section.
(Added by Stats.1992, c. 1075 (A.B.2881), & 8.)
Documentation, including the Hatheway & Associates study, "Determination of Eligibility Report
for the Platt Building," dated June 1990, commissioned by the City, confirm the Platt Building's