HomeMy WebLinkAbout54- CUP for Alcohol Beverage Sales 1 ORDINANCE NO.
[…] California. AB 937 will enable the cities and counties of California to
exercise local control over the number, location and the conditions under
which alcohol can be sold in your jurisdiction. AB 937 can help you reduce
alcohol-related problems in your jurisdiction. AB 937 was designed to be a
tool in your hands in determining the kind of community in which you live.
Constitutionally, the issuance or denial of alcoholic beverages licenses
(regulation of sale of alcoholic beverages) is the sole responsibility of
the Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control (ABC) . However, Section 23790
of the Government Code states that "no retail license shall be issued . . .
contrary to a valid zoning ordinance of any county or city." Present law
clearly places the responsibility for land use policy and control on
locally elected officials.
As you can set conditions for residential and commercial development, you
can also control the conditions under which alcoholic beverages are