HomeMy WebLinkAbout07.0-Public Comment TIME FOR CHANGE
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout07.0-Public Comment TIME FOR CHANGE
F O U N D-- A T I O N
10 -20 - 14
TIME FOR CHANGE FOUNDATION
INVESTIGATIVE FINDINGS 10-20-14
Code of Federal Regulation
24 CFR § 85.36, which is the procedure in place for the competitive bid process,
and in particular section (d)(3)(iv) states:
"awards will be made to the responsible firm whose proposal is most advantageous
to the program, with price and other factors considered"
OMB-A133 Audits
The City Council know has not engaged in a Single Audit Report on Federal
Awards in 2 years (the OMB-A133 is required annually). The last audit, year
ending June 30, 2012, revealed:
• Material weaknesses identified in Financial Statements and Federal Awards
(p. 16)