HomeMy WebLinkAbout07.0-Public Comment TIME FOR CHANGE
[…] Proposal Submittal Deadline: June 26, 2014
Review of Proposals: June 27-June 30, 2014
Presentation to City Council for approval of
recommended project(s): July 7, 2014
Execution of Agreement: July 10, 2014
Although these dates were listed as "subject to change," nowhere in the RFP exists an indication
that in the normal course of business there would be a three month delay in the presentation of the
winning bit to the City Council for approval. To date, TFCF has received no notification as to the
reason for the delay or the projected date for presentation for approval.
According to 24 CFR§ 85.36(d)(3) Procurement by competitive proposals: "awards will be made
to the responsible firm whose proposal is most advantageous to the program, with price and other
factors considered."
TFCF obtained the highest average score for their proposal by the Proposal Review Committee
which was comprised of City Department Heads and other City staff. The Review Process
specifically recommended funding the project based on the following factors: