HomeMy WebLinkAbout19- Public Works File No.: 15.05-214
[…] proceedings, including a deposit of funds to support an Order for Possession, to have such a
compensation determined.
Mr. S. Lisiewicz
District Director of Transportation
State of California
Department of Transportation
November 20, 1997
Page 2
Section 1245.235 of the Code of Civil Procedure requires the State of California,
Department of Transportation, to give each person whose property is to be acquired by
eminent domain notice and a reasonable opportunity to appear before the California
Transportation Commission and be heard on the matters referred to in Section 1240.030 of the
Code of Civil Procedure, which provides:
The power of eminent domain may be exercised to acquire property for a proposed project
only if all of the following are established:
(1) The public interest and necessity require the project.
(2) The project is planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the
greatest public good and the least private injury.
(3) The property sought to be acquired is necessary for the project.
(4) The offer required by Section 7267.2 of the Government Code has been made to the
owner or others of record. (If an offer has not been made an appraisal will be
prepared as soon as practical and an offer made of the full amount of such appraisal.)