The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Administrative Fines The second question is whether a city may impose administrative fines pursuant to Government Code section 53069.4 for violations of a fireworks ordinance, rather than prosecuting violations within the criminal justice system. We conclude that such fines are permissible. Govt. Code §§ 36900, 36901. :9 See Cohen v. Bd. of Supervisors, 40 Cal. 3d 277, 296-300 (1985). 30 See Cal. Const. art. XI, § 7; Govt. Code § 37100. " See Ventura v. City of San Jose, 151 Cal. App. 3d at 1081-1082. Cf. § 11571.1(a)(4) ("Nothing in this article shall prevent a local governing body from adopting and enforcing laws, consistent with this article, relating to drug abatement. Where local laws duplicate or supplement this article, this article shall be construed as providing alternative remedies and not preempting the field."). 6 07-503 The Legislature's purpose in enacting Government Code section 53069.4 was to provide a faster and more cost-effective enforcement mechanism than a criminal prosecution for the violation of a local ordinance."