The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that if a city enacts an ordinance regulating fireworks activities within city limits, the city may impose an administrative fine pursuant to Government Code section 53069.4 of up to $1,000 for each violation. J5 Maximum penalties for infractions range from $100 to $1,000 per offense, depending on the nature of the infraction and on how many times a person has committed the same infraction. See Govt. Code §§ 25132 (counties), 36900 (cities). J6 Pen. Code § 19 ("Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both."). " Govt. Code § 36901. 8 07-503 y 9 07-503