Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Co Rte ICP Parcel No Exp Auth
The State of California Department of Transportation (Caltrans) plans to acquire some the property situated at
for the purpose of We understand
that you own a business being operated on this property. The State's proposed project may result in the displacement of your
business, or affect its continuing operation at this location.
The purpose of this letter is to inform you of your rights with regazd to compensation for loss of goodwill.
Califomia law provides that under the circumstances detailed below, a business owner may be compensated for a loss of goodwill.
Section 1263.510 of the Califomia Civil Code of Procedures states:
(a) The owner of a business conducted on the property taken, or on the remainder if such property is part of a larger parcel,
shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves all of the following:
I. The loss is caused by the taking of the property or the injury to the remainder.
2. The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures
that a reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill.
3. Compensation for the loss will not be included in payments under Section 7262 of the Government Code.•
Section 7262 of the Government Code refers to compensation to displaced persons for moving and related expenses as a part
of the cost of the acquisition of real property for a public use. Compensation for the loss of goodwill under Section
1263.510 of the Califomia Civil Code of Procedure will only be made to the extent such loss is not compensated for under
Section 7262. For more information regarding a business owner's eligible payments under the Relocation Assistance
Program, please call
at
4. Compensation for the loss will not be duplicated in the compensation otherwise awazded to the owner.
C:\Raymond R. Barrera\Inland Valley Development Agency\CALTRANS
NOTIFICATION OF RIGHT 2 Goodwill claim.aocC:\Raymond R. Barrera\Inland
Valley Development Agency\CALTRANS NOTIFICATION OF RIGHT 2 Goodwill
ciaim.aocC:\Raymond R. Barrera\Inland Valley Development Agency\CALTRANS