The record in this case compellingly demonstrates that defendants not only do ~~ot take serious action to abate drug trafficking at the I3udson Theater, they willfully permit it to continue. Their security officer, Mr. I~im, acknowledged as much by conceding the officers did. not search aggxessively for fear of angering patrons. However, it should be noted in any event that the Act dons ~zot require that the owner or proprietor of the premises willfully permit the premises to be used for drug activity, or even Icnow that such activity is occurring. Instead, section 11.570 requires the abatement not only of every building or place that is "used for" illicit drug activity, but also of "every building or place wherein or upon. which those acts take place." Thus, no showing of willfulness on the part of the owner or aperator of the premises is required. C. C'tasure of the Hodson Theater is the only Effective Means Retnaini~g to Abate the Drag Nuisance at the Venue.