Sgt. Harvey then told Weon Kim, wlaa identified himself as dac owner of the Hudson Theater's private security co>npany, that tl~e searches being conducted by his personnel were ineffective. Mr. King replied, "I kr~aw. But if we do aggl°essive searches they get mad at us and start cussing at us."~ YII. .Ai~G~TI~II~' 1®IT A. The Drug Abatement Ael Speei~ca9ly A>t~thorizes Pretrial Closure'~UVi~ere a Previ©~s ®rder Has Mat Abated the I`Iuzsance. ~~ ~z 1.3 14 15 3~ ~~ i8 I9 Zu ~~ 22 23 24 2s 2~ z~ z~ The Dnlg Abatement Act, I=Iealth and Safety Code sections 11570 et seq. (Act), provides: "11570. Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, staring, keeping, manufacturing, or givil~zg away any controlled substance, precursor, or analog specified. in this division, anal every building or place wherein or upon which. those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages maybe recovered, whether zt is a public or private nuisance." The Act specifically authorizes p~°et~~ial closure of prernises where an previous order intended to atzate the nuisance has not been. effective to achieve that objective: "l 1573.5.... (b) A tenaparary restraia~ing order ar injunction issued pursuant to Section 1 l S73 may iraciude closure of