HomeMy WebLinkAbout37-City Attorney
[…] be taken off the agenda and the issue of further action on
harmful matter in newsracks be referred to the Legislative
Review Committee for further study.
JAMES F. PENMAN
-j~-~~
Signature
Contact person:
Phone:
5355
Supporting data attached: Staff Report
Ward:
FUNDING REQUIREMENTS: Amount:
-0-
Source: (ACCT. NO.)
(ACCT. DESCRIPTION)
Finance:
Council Notls:
n.0262
Agenda I tern No. _:=3 7
Cll .: OF SAN BERNARDI...D - REQUE,- r FOR COUNCIL AC. _~N
STAFF REPORT
Subsequent to the September 19, 1988 City Council
meeting, it was ascertained that California Penal Code Section
313.1 pre-empts the field of newsrack regulation except for
express authority to cities to enact ordinances requiring
"blinders" on newsracks displaying harmful matter:
Penal Code Section 313.1 "(d) nothing in this
section invalidates or prohibits the adoption of an
ordinance by a city, county, or city and county
which restricts the display of material which is
harmful to minors, as defined in this chapter,
in a public place, other than a public place
from which minors are excluded, by requiring the
placement of devices commonly known as blinder
racks in front of the material, so that the lower
two-thirds of the material is not exposed to view."
On September 16, 1988, Governor Deukmejian signed into
law AB2093 prohibiting cover photographs or pictorial
representations of "the commission of certain sexual acts or
sexual organs" from publications sold in vending machines. This
law will go into effect January 1, 1989.