HomeMy WebLinkAboutS2-City Attorney
[…] Section 1090, et seq. This is so since under the Political
Reform Act, all that is needed to avoid the restrictions of
Section 87100 of the Government Code is non-participation or
abstention with respect to official actions.
However, in contractual matters, if a conflict of interest
exists, not only may the official not act, but the whole council
or body on which he serves may not act either. In short, the
whole transaction is prohibited even should the affected official
abstain. (See, e.g., City of Imperial Beach v. Bailey (1980) 103
Cal.App.3d 191, 195.)
Section 1090 of the Government Code is the law of general
applicability to state and local officers. It provides:
"Members of the legislature, state, county, district,
judicial district, and city officers or employees shall
not be financially interested in any contract made by
them in their official capacity, or by any body or
board of which they are members. Nor shall state,
county, district, judicial district, and city officers
or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at
any purchase by them in their official capacity. ..."
OPINION ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST
VALERIE POPE-LUDLAM
December 1, 1988
Page Seven
Thus, Section 1090 of the Government Code prohibits a public
officer or employee from being financially interested in a
contract made by him in his official capacity, or by a board or