HomeMy WebLinkAboutS2-City Attorney
[…] applicable to elective officers since they have no "appointing
power" other than the electorate. Thus, this opinion would be
directly applicable to your situation.
IV
Although the above discussion relates both to your position
as a member of the City Council, and to your position as a member
of the Community Development Commission, it is important to refer
to the specific provisions related to redevelopment conflicts of
interest.
OPINION ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST
VALERIE POPE-LUDLAM
December 1, 1988
Page Eleven
Health and Safety Code Section 33130 provides in pertinent
part as follows:
"(a) No agency or community officer or
employee who, in tha course of his or her
duties, is required to participate in the
formulation of, or to approve plans or
policies for, the redevelopment of a project
area shall acquire any interest in any
property included within a project area
within the community. If any such officer or
employee owns or has any direct or indirect
financial interest in property included
within a project area, that officer or
employee shall immediately make a written
disclosure of that financial interest to the
agency and the legislative body and the
disclosure shall be entered on the minutes of
the agency and the legislative body. Failure
to make the disclosure required by this
subdivision constitutes misconduct in office.
(b) Subdivision (a) does not prohibit any
agency or community officer or employee from
acquiring an interest in property within the
project area for the purpose of participating
as an owner or re-entering into business
pursuant to this part if that officer or
employee has owned a substantially equal
interest in that being acquired for the three
years immediately preceding the selection of
the project area."
Subsection (c) to the above section also provides that
various rental arrangements do not constitute a violation of the
section as long as such agreements are disclosed immediately to
the agency and the legislative body. Violation is denoted as
misconduct in office.