HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-City Attorney
[…] (}tU
This section has been interpreted to mean that an ordinance
passed in violation of this provision is invalid and
ineffective regardless of its subject matter. (National
Independent Business v. City of Bevery Hills [1982], supra.
Pursuant to this interpretation, an ordinance invalidly
c:ft..
o
c
o
:>
enacted under emergency provisions would be deemed to have
been passed in violation of thiSS~~i~ ~d therefore
invalid. However, it has bee~ furthe~found that if the
'--..--.-.- -- - -,~--
same emergency ordinance is otherwise valid and is given a
second reading under Government Code Section 36937, the
ordinance is not invalid but becomes effective thirty days
after it is adopted. (rd.)
Government Code Section 36937 provides:
"Ordinances take effect 30 days after
their final passage. An ordinance takes
effect immediately, if it is an ordinance:
1\
~
',A
1"';;
",(
tl/
(a) Relating to an election.
(b) For the immediate preservation of the------
public peace, health or safety~ntain~a ..r...(t~
declaration of the facts constit~1ng ~ e " V
urgency, and is passed by a four-fifths vote
of the city council. . . ."
When an ordinance is first introduced and adopted not less
than five days thereafter, the ". . . effect of declaring an