HomeMy WebLinkAbout55-Planning
[…] scheme depends on such reciprocity.
In this case. the city has engaged in a course of conduct
that attempts to substantially restrict applicants' property
rights while permitting other property in identical zoning
areas to obtain height variances. Several height variances are
cited in the planning department's summary previously submitted
to the Planning Commission. In addition. height variances have
been granted for construction of buildings in the Tri-City
Development referred to above, despite the absence of the
special conditions applicable to the subject property.
Government Code section 65906, dealing with variances from
zoning ordinances. requires that the administrative body
granting the variance find that strict application of the
zoning ordinance "deprives such property of privileges enjoyed
by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning
classification." In Miller v. Board of Supervisors. 122
Cal.App.3d 539 (1981). the court expressly held that in
assessing the "privileges enjoyed by other properties" the fact
that another property owner has been granted a variance is a
relevant consideration. In this case, it is clear that