HomeMy WebLinkAboutClosed Session
[…] "Except as otherwise expressly provided,
the provisions of this code are applicable
and uniform throughout the State and in all
counties and municipalities therein, and no
local authority shall enact or enforce any
ordinance on the matters covered by this
unless expressly authorized herein."
The State thereby preempts all regulation of traffic within
the State of California.
California Vehicle Code Section 22651 sets forth the
circumstances under which a vehicle may be removed from a
location pursuant to enforcement of a local parking
regulation. Vehicle Code Section 22651 provides in
pertinent part that:
"Any peace officer, . . . or any regularly
employed and salaried employee, who is
engaged in directing traffic or enforcing
parking laws . . . of a city . . . in which a
vehicle is located may remove a vehicle from
a highway. . . under. . . the following
circumstances:
* * *
(n) Whenever any vehicle is parked or left
standing where local authorities, ~
resolution or ordinance, have prohIDited
parking and-nave authorizea-the removal of
vehicles. No vehicle may be removed unless
signs are posted giving notice of the
removal." (Emphasis added.)
At San Bernardino Municipal Code Section 15.16.020 the City