HomeMy WebLinkAbout33-City Attorney
[…] Municipal Code (S.B.C.M.C.)." This figure of 4,882 signatures exceeds by over 700 the minimum
number of valid signatures necessary (4,159) to place the referendum on the baIlot at a special or
general municipal election should the Mayor and Common Council not reconsider and repeal
Ordinance No. MC-I091.
Section 9021 of the California Elections Code states in relevant part as foIlows:
"~9021. Circulation of petition
Any qualified registered voter may circulate an initiative or referendum
petition anywhere with the state. . . ."
Section 9022 ofthe California Elections Code states in relevant part as follows:
"~9022. Declaration and certification of circulator
(a) Each section shaIl have attached thereto the declaration of the person
soliciting the signatures setting forth the information required by Section
104 and stating that the circulator is a registered voter of the state.
No other declaration thereto shall be required.
Petitions so verified shall be prima facie evidence that the signatures thereon
are genuine and that the persons signing are qualified voters.
Unless and until otherwise proven upon official investigation, it shall be pre-
sumed that the petition presented contains the signatures of the requisite number
of qualified voters." (emphasis added)
Section 9239 of the California Elections Code states in relevant part as foIlows:
"~9239. Acceptance of petitions for filing; Determination of number of signatures
Petitions shall be accepted for filing by the elections official and the determination