HomeMy WebLinkAbout20-Public Works
[…] $1,085,064 for Special Tax Area D, based on the development projections outlined
on page 4.
For further particulars, reference is made to ExhIbit A for total cost estimates of each
facility allocable to each Special Tax Area and ExhIbit B for bond related costs and
incidental expenses.
IV.
As noted in the Resolution of Intention, all of the property located within the
District, unless exempted by law, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing roadway,
sewer, flood control, park and school facilities to serve the District. Pursuant to
Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed ''is a Special Tax and not a special
assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of
benefit to any property". However, this Special Tax "may be based on benefit
received by parcels of real property, the cost of mAking facilities or authorized
services available to each parcel or other reasonable basis as determined by the
legislative body".
The adopted "Rate and Method of Apportionment of Special Tax," which is printed
below (ExhIbit C), provides information sufficient to allow each property owner
within each Improvement Area of the proposed district to estimate the maximum