HomeMy WebLinkAbout33-Council Office
[…] land of another, without an agreement
permitting him to remove it, the thing
affixed, except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, belongs to the owner of the land,
unless he chooses to require the former to
remove it or the former elects to exercise
the right of removal provided for in Section
1013.5 of this Chapter.
As to the applicability of Section 1013 to this set of
:acts, the City as lessor, has not requested the. removal of the
~mprovements and the lessee does not contemplate removing a
portion of the roof, for example, under the provisions of Section
1013.5. Accordingly, the exceptions stated in Section 1013 do
not apply to this lessee.
Section 1013.5(8) of the Civil Code reads as follows:
"When any person, acting in good faith and
erroneously believing because of a mistake
either of law or fact that he has a right to
do so, affixes improvements to the land of
another, such person, or his successor in
interest shall have the right to remove suCh
improvements upon payment, as their interests
shall appear, to the owner of the land, and
any other person having any interest therein
who acquired such interest for value after
the commencement of the work of improvement
and in reliance thereon, of all their damages
proximately resulting from the affixing and
removal of such improvements."
" o.
o
o
o
Ways and Means
February 10, 1989
Page Eight
Clearly reading the language of Section 1013.5, the lessee
never contemplated he was acting under a mistake of law or fact.
His purpose in providing the improvements was to inure to the
benefi t of his business.