HomeMy WebLinkAbout33-Council Office
[…] convenience of his business on the premises.
The general rule is that in the absence of other equities or
agreements to the contrary, permanent improvements made to real
property, other than by the owner, belong to the owner. Callnon
v. Callnon, (1935) 7 CA 2d 676, and the non-owner is not
entitled to reimbursement for improvements voluntarily made to
another's land in the absence of an express or implied agreement.
Callnon v. Callnon, supra, Kershman v. Kershman, (1961) 192 CA 2d
18.
This rule has been codified by statute in California Civil
Code Section 1013 which reads as follows:
"When a person affixes his property to the
land of another, without an agreement
permitting him to remove it, the thing
affixed, except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, belongs to the owner of the land,
unless he chooses to require the former to
remove it or the former elects to exercise
the right of removal provided for in Section
1013.5 of this Chapter.
As to the applicability of Section 1013 to this set of
:acts, the City as lessor, has not requested the. removal of the
~mprovements and the lessee does not contemplate removing a
portion of the roof, for example, under the provisions of Section