(13 Cal. Jur. III "Constitutional Law" Section 122). Despite the current furor over the tragic occurrence in Stockton, it seems likely that a court would view such a prohibition as not of sufficient necessity and therefore requiring compensation. !"" '-' ....."....., -- Page Eight February 17, 1989 Mayor Evlyn Wilcox As noted above, the 5th Amendment to the United states Constitution provides: ". . . nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation." This provision is made applicable to the states through the 14th Amendment. Article I, Section 19 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part as follows: "Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner." The courts have held that the compensation provisions noted above as well as the overall due process provisions protect both real and personal property (King v. U.S. (1970) 427 F.2d 767, 192 Ct. Cl. 548 - specifically 5th Amendment).