It il very likely that .uch a challenqe would allo be succe..fu1. ll'tod' w. WITT [I): Y Attorney JMI:mk:520.1Ix043.1) RC-89-4 ..../ 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 RESOLUTION IN OPPOSITION TO SB 292 (Roberti) and AB 357 (Roos) WHEREAS, the Second Amendment to the CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA provides that: "a well-regulated militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed"; and WHEREAS, Article 1, Section 1 of the CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA provides that: "all people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty and acquiring, possessing and protecting property, .", and WHEREAS, SB 292 (Roberti) and AB 357 (Roos), bills presently pending in the State Senate and State Assembly, respectively, are so worded as to potentially deny citizens of this state and this city their rights under the United States