HomeMy WebLinkAbout15-Parks and Recreation
[…] -
-
COUNCILMAN TOM MINOR
Ja,l""'ary 26, 1989
P a\,.. Two
,'."""',
r_
-
--
,
This prov1s1on contains two separate and distinct
clausesl the Establishment Clause and the Free Exercise Clause,
neither of which may be violated. That of primary significance
in this discussion is the Establishment Clause.
The California Constitution, in two sections, is even
more explicit. Article 1, Section 4 reads:
"Free exercise and enjoyment of religion
without discrimination or preference are
guaranteed. ... the Legislature shall
make no law respecting an establishment
of religion. ..."
And then Article 16, Section 5 provides:
"Neither the legislature, nor any county,
city and county, township, school district
or other municipal corporation, shall ever
make an appropriation, or pay from any
public fund whatever, or grant anything
to or in aid of any religious sect, church,
creed or sectarian purpose, ~ ~ 12
support ~ sustain anv school, college,
university, hospital, or other institu-
tion controlled Qy ~ reliaious creed,
church, or sectarian denomination what-
everl nor shall any grant or donation
of personal property or real estate ever
be made by the state, or any city, city
and county, township, or other municipal
corporation for any religious creed,
church, or sectarian purpose whateverl
. . ." (emphasis added)
Although this constitutional prohibition seems very clear
in its language, the courts have noted that relationships
between church and state are virtually inevitable.
"... (R)ecognizing that in complex modern
society some interaction between government