Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] a-I�-1
r
CITY OF SAN BERNARDINO
INTRA-OFFICE MEMORANDUM
TO: James F. Penman, City Attorney
Henry Empeno, Senior Deputy City Attorne
FROM: Donn Dimichele, Deputy City Attorney
DATE: February 14, 2008
RE: OmniPoint Cell Tower CUP Appeal
I reviewed the attached email from Planning Commissioner Mulvihill concerning the
above appeal. Here are my comments.
1. The email seems to be saying that California Public Utilities Code section 7901
prohibits the City from denying the CUP application unless the tower would restrict the public
use of roads or highways. However, section 7901 only applies to equipment that is placed on a
public highway or other public property, and therefore is not relevant to this case.
Section 7901 says:
"Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines
along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands
within this State, and may erect poles,posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the
insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such
points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the
navigation of the waters."
Although the language of the statute—"along or across any of the waters or lands within
this State"—could be construed to include all property in the state, it is clear from court decisions
that all the statute confers on a utility is the right to put equipment on a public right of way or