HomeMy WebLinkAbout26-City Attorney
[…] general and specifically in the transportation industries.
o a. Wisconsin's antitrust law, section 133.01: "It is the intent of the
legislature to make competition the fundamental economic policy of
this state and, to that end. state regulatory agencies shall regard the
public interest as requiring the preservation and promotion of the
maximum level of competition in any regulated industry consistent with
the other public interest goals established by the legislature." (Emphasis
added.)
o b. Wisconsin's motor vehicle transportation law is to the same effect;
section 194.02: "The legislature intends to let the market promote
competitive and efficient transportation services, while maintaining
the safety regulations necessary to protect the welfare of the traveling
and shipping public. It is the intent of the legislature that this chapter be
interpreted in a manner which gives the most liberal construction to
achieve the aim of a safe, competitive transportation industry."
(Emphasis added.)
. 2. The City of Madison's authority to regulation the taxi business depends on an
explicit grant of legal power from the legislature and so the city acts as a
c
delegated state regulatory authority and is subject to the commands of 133.01