HomeMy WebLinkAbout26-City Attorney
[…] goals: public safety. insurance, as well as the definition of the territory, hours, and price
of service. Moreover, these are the only goals that the state laws allow Madison to seek
through its regulation of taxis.
II. Legal Constraints on Local Regulation
A. Competition is the fundamental policy of the state of Wisconsin in general and with
respect to public transportation.
c
. 1. State law requires that regulatory agencies promote competition both in
general and specifically in the transportation industries.
o a. Wisconsin's antitrust law, section 133.01: "It is the intent of the
legislature to make competition the fundamental economic policy of
this state and, to that end. state regulatory agencies shall regard the
public interest as requiring the preservation and promotion of the
maximum level of competition in any regulated industry consistent with
the other public interest goals established by the legislature." (Emphasis
added.)
o b. Wisconsin's motor vehicle transportation law is to the same effect;
section 194.02: "The legislature intends to let the market promote
competitive and efficient transportation services, while maintaining