HomeMy WebLinkAboutS1-Council Office
[…] without adequate consideration. Consideration is simply the
conferring of a benefit upon the promisor or a detriment to the
promisee. California School Employees Assn. vs. Sunnyvale
Elementary School District (1973) 36 CA 3d 46, 59.
The City derives no benefit from the giving of the
improvement nor is there a corollary detriment to the lessee
being asked in consideration of the reduced price. Therefore,
under this analysis, the offset of the purchase price would be a
gift.
o
o
Ways and Means Committee
February 10, 1989
Page Nine
Where this issue comes up is as it relates to Article 16,
Section 6 of the State Constitution reads in pertinent part:
"The Legislature shall have no power to give or
lend or to authorize the giving or lending of the
credit of the State, or any county, city and county,
city, township or other political corporation or
subdivision of the State now existing or that may be
hereafter established in aid to any person,
association, or corporation, whether municipal or
otherwise .... nor shall it have power to make any gift
or authorize the making of any gift, of any public
money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or
other corporation whatever ...."
This section precludes gifts of public funds. However, the
fact that an individual or group may derive incidental benefit
from the donation does not preclude such if it is for a public
purpose. (See McQuillan, Municipal Corporations 3d Edition, Vol.
15, Sections 39.20 and 39.30).