HomeMy WebLinkAboutS1-Council Office
[…] that Mr. Singletary has spent substantial sums in improving this
property by re-roofing, replacing the air-conditioning, asphalt,
painting stripes on the parking lot, an addition of an office and
~itchen.
This building was and is being used for the purposes of a
:::hurch.
The lease agreement is silent with respect to improvements
to the property.
Mr. Singletary is requesting that the purchase price of the
building now be reduced by the cost of the improvements made to
the building.
ANALYSIS
The five questions raised will be discussed in numerical
order as outlined above.
1. Article #16, Section 5 of the California State
Constitution says:
"Neither the Legislature nor any county, city and
county, township, school district or other municipal
corporation shall ever make an appropriation or pay
from any public fund whatever or grant anything to, or
in aid of, any religious sect, church, creed, or
sectarian, purpose, or help to support or sustain any
school, college, university, hospital or other
institution controlled by any religious creed, church,
or sectarian, denomination whatever, nor shall any
o
o
Ways and Means Committee
February 10, 1989
Page Three
grant or donation of personal property or real estate
ever be made by the State, or any city, city and
county, town or other municipal corporation for any
religious creed, church or sectarian purpose whatever,
provided that nothing in this section shall prevent the
Legislature granting aid pursuant to Section 3 of
Article XVI."
The constitutional prohibition is clear in its restrictions
of public funds in aid of religious purposes.
However, religious organizations are ordinarily subject to
the police power of the state as other organizations. For
example, religious organizations must conform to building safety