Both of these Agenda Items request Mayor and Council approval of a contract or the amendment to a contract between the City and the Boys and Girls Club. Government Code Section 1090 states that"city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members." You have a financial interest in both of these contracts, by virtue of your position as a member of the Board of Directors of the Boys and Girls Club.