HomeMy WebLinkAbout14-Facilities Management CITY OF SAN BERNARDINO - REQUEST FOR COUNCIL Ate' INAL
[…] July 12, 2007
2. Government Code Section 1090.
A second issue separate and distinct from the Political Reform Act is whether your
participation in the Council's decision on these two matters would constitute a violation of
Government Code Section 1090, which basically prohibits a public official from being financially
interested in a contract in both of your public and private capacities. Both of these Agenda Items
request Mayor and Council approval of a contract or the amendment to a contract between the
City and the Boys and Girls Club.
Government Code Section 1090 states that"city officers or employees shall not be
financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or
board of which they are members."
You have a financial interest in both of these contracts, by virtue of your position as a
member of the Board of Directors of the Boys and Girls Club. But Government Code Section
1091(b)(1) states that an officer or employee of a non-profit corporation has only a remote