Therefore, no sensitive or otherwise ~^N Iniaaieo ' important biological resources currently exist on this site. a~ 5.12.2 THRESHOLDS OF SIGNIFICANCE The environmental impacts relative to biological resources aze assessed using impact ' significance criteria which mirror the policy statement contained in CEQA at Section 21001(c) of the Public Resources Code: , "Prevent the elimination of fish or wildlife species due to man's activities, ensure that fish , and wildlife populations do not drop below self-perpetuating levels, and preserve for future generntions representations of all plant and animal communities..." Couory of Sao Beruardioo Laod Use Services Drpartment SCN Na 1999101173 ' Cima Plara Regional MaIVIVDA blazer & Sewer Services Plan Final Subsequen[ EIR-June 2001 Page 308 ' 5. t2 Bioloeical Resources ' The following definitions apply to the significance criteria for biological resources: •