(Environmental Protection Information Center v. Johnson (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 604, 623.) This is because reviewing courts "must be satisfied that [public] agencies have fully complied with the procedural requirements ofCEQA, since only in this way can the important public purposes ofCEQA be protected from subversion." (Ibid.) V. STANDARD OF REVIEW The County violated CEQA by failing to conduct any environmental analysis (or, apparently, any public hearing) prior to approving the Settlement Agreement. Public Resources Code section 21168.5 governs the Court's review of this action: "[T]he [Court's] inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." As the facts above indicate, this is a case that arises under both prongs of the test: (1) failure to follow the law, and (2) no substantial 26 evidence to support the determination. 27 Public Resources Code section 21005 provides legislative guidance for applying the 28 abuse of discretion