If the project is exempt, the process does not need to proceed any farther. The agency may prepare a notice of determination." (CEQA Guidelines ~ 15002(k)(I); see also ~ 15060(b)-(c).) Had the County indeed complied with these procedural requirements, then the evidence of its compliance would be contained in the administrative record. This is because Subdivision ( e) of CEQA section 21167.6 provides a mandatory list of those items that the County's record of proceeding on the Settlement Agreement "shall include." Among the items relevant to the County's compliance with CEQA and the CEQA Guidelines are the following: "(2) All staff reports and related documents prepared by the respondent public agency with respect to its compliance with the substantive and procedural requirements of [CEQA] and with respect to the action on the project. (3) All staff reports and related documents prepared by the respondent public agency and written testimony or documents submitted by any person relevant to any findings or statement of overriding considerations adopted by the respondent agency pursuant to [CEQA]. (4) Any transcript or minutes of the proceedings at which the decisionmaking body of the respondent public agency heard testimony on, or considered any environmental document on, the project, and any transcript or minutes of proceedings before any advisory body to the respondent public agency which were presented to the decisionmaking body prior to action on the environmental documents or on the project. (5) All notices issued by the respondent public agency to comply with [CEQA] or with any other law governing the processing and approval of the project. * * * (7) All written evidence or correspondence submitted to, or transferred from, the respondent public agency with respect to compliance with [CEQA] or with respect to the project. PETITIONER'S REPLY BRIEF -8- ~ <( ~ o(j ~~ 0_ ~~ ..Jo ~~ ~8 0":;1 ..J z 00 e3V5 ",00 ....l~ .0 ::; '" 00.. U<( j ~ ~ :> .. 1 * * * 2 (10) Any other written materials relevant to the respondent public agency's 3 compliance with [CEQA] or to its decision on the merits ofthe project, including 4 the