HomeMy WebLinkAbout27-Planning & Building Services
[…] .
Appellant comment: The findings and conditions of Gov!. Code Sections 66499.16 and
66499.17 cannot be made for TT 15775. The dedications are necessary for both present
and prospective purposes. The conditions of approval should be added to the project
requiring retention of the above referenced right-of-way.
Section 66499.16 states: "Subdivided real property may be reverted to acreage
only if the legislative body finds that: (a) dedications or offers of dedication to be
vacated or abandoned by the reversion to acreage are unnecessary for present or
prospective purposes:..."
Section 66499.17 states: "As conditions of reversion the legislative body shall
require: (a) dedications or offers of dedication necessary for the purposes
specified by the local ordinance following reversion; (b) Retention of all
previously paid fees if necessary to accomplish the purposes of this division or
local ordinances adopted pursuant thereto; (c) Retention of any portion of required
improvement security or deposits if necessary to accomplish the purposes of this
division of local ordinance adopted pursuant thereto. "
Staff response: The Planning Commission approved revised TT 15775 showing
necessary slope easements and dedications for Sterling Avenue and Daley Canyon Road.
Standard Requirements have been added by the Department of Public Works that require
retention of those slope and road easements.