They object to the approval of TT 15775 because it would permit the release of the letter of credit that would finance the construction of the roads. There are several issues which have been identified by the appellant as follows (see Exhibit 3, Documentation of Appeal): . Appellant comment: The findings and conditions of Gov!. Code Sections 66499.16 and 66499.17 cannot be made for TT 15775. The dedications are necessary for both present and prospective purposes. The conditions of approval should be added to the project requiring retention of the above referenced right-of-way. Section 66499.16 states: "Subdivided real property may be reverted to acreage only if the legislative body finds that: (a) dedications or offers of dedication to be vacated or abandoned by the reversion to acreage are unnecessary for present or prospective purposes:..." Section 66499.17 states: "As conditions of reversion the legislative body shall require: (a) dedications or offers of dedication necessary for the purposes specified by the local ordinance following reversion; (b) Retention of all previously paid fees if necessary to accomplish the