HomeMy WebLinkAbout29-Planning & Building Services
[…] They object to the approval of TT 15775 because it would permit the release of the letter of
credit that would finance the construction of the roads. There are several issues which have
been identified by the appellant as follows (see Exhibit 3, Documentation of Appeal):
. Appellant comment: The findings and conditions of Govt. Code Sections 66499.16 and
66499.17 cannot be made for TT 15775. The dedications are necessary for both present
and prospective purposes. The conditions of approval should be added to the project
requiring retention of the above referenced right-of-way.
Section 66499.16 states: "Subdivided real property may be reverted to acreage
only if the legislative body finds that: (a) dedications or offers of dedication to be
vacated or abandoned by the reversion to acreage are unnecessary for present or
prospective purposes:..."
Section 66499.17 states: "As conditions of reversion the legislative body shall
require: (a) dedications or offers of dedication necessary for the purposes
specified by the local ordinance following reversion; (b) Retention of all