LEGAL ANALYSIS I A lot line adjustment is permitted by San Bernardino Municipal Code Sections 18.64.010 to 18.64.100. California Government Code Section 66412(d) permits lot line adjustments and specifically exempts them from the re~uirements of the Subdivision Map Act. The Subdivision Map Act is applicable to charter cities. Santa Clara County Contractors Association v. City of Santa Clara (1965) 232 Cal.App.2d 564. Government Code Section 66412 states: "This division [Subdivision Map Act] shall be inapplicable to: . . . (d) A lot line adjustment between two or more existing adjacent parcels. where the land taken from one parcel is added to an adjacent parcel, and where a greater number of parcels than originally existed is not thereby created, provided the lot line adjustment is approved by the local agency, or advisory agency. ~ local agency or advisory agency shall limit its review and ~oval to a determination of whether or not the parcels resulting fro. the lot line adjustaent will confora to local zoning and building ordinances. An advisory agency or local agency shall not impose conditions or exactions on its approval of a lot line adjustment except to conform to local zoning and building ordinances, or except to facilitate the relocation of existing utilities, infrastructure, or easements. .. " (Emphasis added) [HE/dys/lotline.opn] . -:' o o Page TO: RE: Three M.yor and Common Council Lot Lin. Adjustment No. 90-23 Gov.rnm.nt Cod.